top of page
data-privacy-grpahic.jpeg

Privacy Policy

Golden Tree Estates is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and customers. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information we receive from our clients and customers.

Introduction

 

In this Privacy Notice the terms, 'we', 'us' and 'our' are references to Golden Tree Estates ltd, company number SC744294, having a registered address of Marshall Way, Tullibody, Alloa, Scotland, FK10 2GA.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through our website (www.goldentree.online) (Our Site), or that you provide to us through Our Site or via other methods you may communicate with us, will be processed by us.

 

Information Collection and Use

 

We collect personal information from our clients and customers, including but not limited to name, address, email address, phone number, and other relevant information required to provide our services. We use this information to respond to requests for information or services, to provide property listings and to communicate with our clients and customers.

 

Sharing of Information

 

We do not sell, rent or otherwise provide personal information to any third parties except where necessary for the provision of our services or as required by law.

 

Data Security

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Our staff is trained on the importance of protecting personal information, and we use up-to-date security technologies and practices to safeguard information.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

 

You have the right to access and correct any personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify clients and customers of any changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website.

 

Use of the information we collect

 

Your information will be used by us and Our Estate Agents in connection with the following purposes:

 

Providing You with Services. To provide you with the estate agency services which you have asked us to provide, including but not limited to:

  • helping you to sell your property, or to find a property to purchase

  • valuing your property

  • letting services

  • referring you to our mortgage and insurance partners

  • progressing any mortgage and/or insurance transaction you may have commenced using our services

  • to protect a tenant’s deposit by registering it with a deposit protection scheme

  • to take payment from you for the services which we provide

  • to arrange and carry out viewings

  • to process the receipt and payment of rent, maintenance and tax for you if a property is being let

  • to arrange an energy performance certificate or home report inspection for you

  • to arrange an inventory check or to prepare a report on the condition of a property if it is being let

  • to ensure that utilities are in place and that utility companies and local authorities are able to contact you for billing purposes when you move in to a property

  • to carry out tenant referencing and credit checks to assess if you are creditworthy before you move in to a property. To carry out such checks, your personal information may be shared with credit referencing companies

  • to better understand your requirements and provide you with services specific to your needs

  • to improve the services we offer by analysing your personal information so we better understand how you use our services

  • to keep client records up to date

 

Marketing of Our Services to You:

  • to provide you with general updates in relation to the property market, in accordance with your preferences

  • to provide you with information which we reasonably believe may be relevant to you based on the services we are providing to you or to whom we can introduce you to including conveyancing and financial services products

  • to carry out targeted advertising to you on social media websites such as Facebook where you have already shown an interest in our services. This is done through analysing information we collect about your interactions on Our Site and making this available to social media networks

 

Responding to Your queries:

  • to help answer any questions which you have asked one of our agents or staff members

  • to provide you with a quote for our services

 

Improving Our Site:

  • to analyse cookie and website usage data to keep improving Our Site

  • to allow us to customise the content which is presented to you based on your likely interests

 

Legal and Regulatory Obligations:

  • to comply with applicable laws where we are obliged to retain and/or disclose certain information

  • to investigate or address claims or complaints relating to your use of our services

  • for internal and external auditing purposes

  • to carry out anti-money laundering checks

  • to carry out right to rent checks

 

Other:

  • to transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us

  • to collect a debt which is owed to us

  • for onward referencing where you are a tenant

  • retention of copyright in all advertising material (including photographs) used to market your property including reserving the right to use these for marketing initiatives following the sale of the property.

 

Cookies

 

Our Site might use cookies (including cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to Our Site).

 

Marketing

 

We at Golden Tree Estates use the information you provide us with to keep you informed about products or services which we provide and which we believe you may be interested in. Where we conduct marketing we do so in accordance with applicable laws.

Where you contact us through the 'contact' page of Our Site, or make an enquiry in branch or on the phone to us, we will use the details you have supplied to us to provide you with our general property marketing by email unless you choose to 'opt-out' of these communications.

If you do 'opt-out' then we will not send you information relating to our general property marketing by email. We may however contact you in future by phone where we reasonably believe (on the basis of services that we are providing to you) that there are additional, different services which you may be interested in. This may be, for example to offer you mortgage and protection services when we are assisting you with your search for a property, or to offer you property insurance services at the point at which you have exchanged contracts for the purchase of a house or agreed a tenancy, or to offer you conveyancing services. We rely on legitimate interests as a lawful basis for processing your information to conduct this above marketing and we ensure you always have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you wish to never receive any form of marketing communication from us you can let us know by contacting us at office@goldentree.online 

Other than as explained above, we do not pass on your information to other companies for their own marketing purposes.

If, at any time, you prefer not to receive further communications from us (except in connection with information, products or services that you specifically request), you will have the ability to unsubscribe from such communications by means of a link provided in every message that is sent to you by us or by contacting us.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we collect, use, disclose or protect personal information, please contact us at office@goldentree.online

 

Complaints

 

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

Contact

We are here to help. Please, get in touch if you need anything

01786 463525

bottom of page